Candidate Recommendations

The candidate recommendations below are based upon our understanding of the Republic envisioned by our Framers, our shared Biblical values and our knowledge of the candidates.

In races where the best candidates(s) do not generally hold to all these values, (or for whom we have been unable to adequately confirm their positions), we will offer the candidate who we believe will do the greater good in office and is the better of the available choices. These will be noted as “Preferable to Opponent(s)” or with other notations such as “The GOP Endorsed Candidate” or “Generally Conservative.”

Incumbents indicated with an asterisk *

2018 GENERAL ELECTION
(Partial list…A full list will be posted October 1, 2018)

GOVERNOR
John H. Cox (R)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

SECRETARY OF STATE
Mark P Meuser (R)

CONTROLLER
Konstantinos Roditis (R)

TREASURER
Greg Conlon (R)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Steven C. Bailey (R)

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
Steve Poizner  (I)   Preferable to Opponent

STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
Joel Anderson (R)

U.S. SENATE
Tom Palzer (R)

US REPRESENTATIVE
District 49
Diane L Harkey (R)

District 50
Duncan Hunter (R)

District 51
Juan M. Hidalgo Jr. (R)

District 52

District 53
Morgan Murtaugh (R)

CA STATE SENATE
District 36

Patricia Bates (R)

District 38
Brian W. Jones (R)

District 40
Luis Vargas (R)       GOP Endorsed Candidate

STATE ASSEMBLY 
District 71
Randy Voepel* (R)

District 75

Marie Waldron (R)

District 76


District 77
Brian Maienschein (R)            Preferable to Opponent

District 78
Maggie J. Campbell (R)          Preferable to Opponent

District 79
John Moore (R)

District 80
Lincoln M. Pickard (R)

State Superintendent of Public Instruction 
Marshall Tuck (D)   Preferable to Opponents
Note:  Though Tuck is a Democrat, we believe he is preferable to his opponents due to his support for charter schools and his parent friendly stance on other issues.

San Diego County Races

Superior Court Judge, Office 37
Gary Kreep* (R)

Board of Supervisors, Dist 4
Bonnie Dumanis (R)                Preferable to Opponent

Board of Supervisors, Dist 5
Jim Desmond (R)     GOP Endorsed Candidate

All Other Local Races are Listed in Alphabetical Order

Chula Vista City Council, Dist 2
Steve Stenberg (R)

Chula Vista Mayor
Hector Raul Gastelum (R)      Preferable to Opponent

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College, Area 1
Jonathan “John” Olsen (R)

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College, Area 2 
Bill Exeter (R)         GOP Endorsed Candidate

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College, Area 5
Teresa A Rosiak (R)                GOP Endorsed Candidate

San Diego Community College, District A
Diane Hickman (R)                 GOP Endorsed Candidate

San Diego Community College, District C
Loren S. Casuto (R)                 GOP Endorsed Candidate

San Diego Community College, District E

San Diego Unified School, District B
Tom Keliinoi (R)

San Diego Community College, District C
Marcia Lee Nordstrom (R)

San Diego City Council, District 2
Lorie Zapf (R)          Preferable to Opponent

San Diego City Council, District 4

San Diego City Council, District 6
Chris Cate (R)          GOP Endorsed Candidate

View a variety of Organization’s  recommendations on the
Local Propositions at
FamilyVoterInfo.org.